Can Treason Be Committed When Not at War
[…] The Congress shall have Power to declare the Penalization of Treason, just no Attainder of Treason shall piece of work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.
The Constitution does not itself create the offense; it merely restricts the definition (the first paragraph), permits the United States Congress to create the criminal offence, and restricts whatever punishment for treason to only the convicted (the 2nd paragraph). The crime is prohibited by legislation passed past Congress. Therefore, the United States Code at 18 U.S.C. § 2381 states:
Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them assistance and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this championship but not less than $ten,000; and shall be incapable of property any part nether the United States.
The requirement of testimony of two witnesses was inherited from the British Treason Human action 1695.